Archive

2022 (39th annual, 69 presentations, > 140 attendees) 

Committee: Arianna Rothfuss, Sarah Forney, Karoline Garcia, Logan Running, Zoe Marr, Zacheriah Gernold

Keynote Speaker: Professor Prashant V. Kamat, University of Notre Dame

Keynote Speaker: Professor Jeanne E. Pemberton, University of Arizona

Keynote Speaker: Professor Daniel J. Weix, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Program: GSS 2022

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2021 *Virtual* (38th annual, 17 presentations, > 50 attendees) 

Committee: Kevin Zemaitis, Arianna Rothfuss, Logan Running

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Lucinda R. Hittle, Merck Research Laboratories

Keynote Speaker: Professor Kathryn E. Knowles, University of Rochester

Program: GSS 2021

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2020 was cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic

-----------------------------------------------------

2019 (37th annual, 82 presentations, > 140 attendees) 

Committee: Emily Sekera, Kevin Zemaitis, Kostantinos Plaka, Anthony Cannella, Zackary Gregg, Kayla Mascaro, Vince Pastore, Laura Parisi, Yutong Zhang

Keynote Speaker: Professor Julia Laskin, Purdue University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Andy Borovik, University at California-Irvine

Keynote Speaker: Dr. George L. Grobe III, Bausch and Lomb

Program: GSS 2019

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2018 (36th annual, 90 presentations, > 140 attendees) 

Committee: Anthony Cannella, Eryn Matich, Cory Hauke, Vince Pastore, Cressa Ria Palencia Fulong, Emily Sekera, Anjula Kosswattaarachchi, Kevin Zemaitis

Keynote Speaker: Professor Malika Jeffries-EL, Boston University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Heather Desaire, Kansas University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Felix (Phil) Castellano, North Carolina State University

Program: GSS 2018

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2017 (35th annual, 50 presentations, > 160 attendees) 

Committee: Elizabeth Mullin, Tracey Lewandowski, Cory Hauke, Konstantinos Plakas, Eryn Matich, Hsuan Wu, Anthony Cannella, Zainab Khoder, Corey Damon

Keynote Speaker: Joseph T. Hupp

Keynote Speaker: Martin Burke

Keynote Speaker: Geoffrey Hutchison

Program: GSS 2017

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2016 (34th annual, 97 presentations, >160 attendees)

Committee: Elizabeth Mullin, Tracey Lewandowski, Sidney Coombs, Kyle Banecker, Joel Destino, Caitlyn Gatley, Cory Hauke, Jerod Hurst, Amanda Oldacre, Konstantinos Plakas, Sanghamitra Sengupta, Hsuan Wu

Keynote Speaker: Geoff Coates

Keynote Speaker: Ryan Richards

Keynote Speaker: Rebecca Jockusch

Program: GSS 2016

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2015 (33rd annual, 83 presentations, >165 attendees)

Chairpersons: Sidney Coombs, Joel Destino, Elizabeth Mullin & Kate Pelcher (TAMU)

Keynote Speaker: Professor Daniel Nocera, Harvard University (with encore presentation)

Keynote Speaker: Professor Rohit Bhargava, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Keynote Speaker: Professor Minkui Luo, Cornell University- Sloan Kettering Memorial Research Center

Program: GSS 2015

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2014 (32nd annual, 102 presentations, >150 attendees)

Chairpersons: Joel Destino, Greg Horrocks, Stephen Jacob (U. of Rochester), Elizabeth Mullin & Kate Pelcher

Keynote Speaker: Professor Stephanie Brock, Wayne State University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Chao-Jun Li, McGill University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Mark Meyerhoff, University of Michigan

Program: GSS 2014

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2013 (31st annual, 51 presentations, >90 attendees)

Chairpersons: Joel Destino, Randi Deuro, Greg Horrocks & Kate Pelcher

Keynote Speaker: Professor Raymond Schaak, Pennsylvania State University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Kieron Burke, University of California-Irvine

Keynote Speaker:Professor Brent Sumerlin, University of Florida

Program: GSS 2013

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2012 (30th annual, 82 presentations, >120 attendees)

Chairpersons: Kenneth Kort, Alexandra Orchard & Brian Schultz

Keynote Speaker: Professor Song Jin, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Keynote Speaker: Professor Lisa McElwee-White, University of Florida

Keynote Speaker: Professor Corey R. J. Stephenson, Boston University

Program: GSS 2012

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2011 (29th annual)

Chairpersons: Barb Casavant, Shuklendu Karyakarte, Kenneth Kort & Jennifer Marshall

Keynote Speaker: Professor Susan Kauzlarich, University of California-Davis

Keynote Speaker: Professor Tobias Ritter, Harvard University

-----------------------------------------------------

2010 (28th annual, 51 presentations)

Chairpersons: Kathleen Coughlin, Jennifer Marshall, Monissa Paderes & Fatima Sequeira

Keynote Speaker: Professor M. Christina White, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Keynote Speaker: Professor Prashant V. Kamat, University of Notre Dame

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2009 (27th annual, 45 presentations)

Chairpersons: Stephanie Bennett, Brandon Calitree & Mark Rudolph

Keynote Speaker: Professor Jon Njardarson, Cornell University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Galen Stucky, University of California-Santa Barbara

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2008 (26th annual)

Chairpersons:  

Keynote Speaker: Professor Scott Meiere, Praxair

Keynote Speaker: Professor Robert T. Kennedy, University of Michigan

Keynote Speaker: Professor Brian Fahie, Eli Lilly

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

 2007 (25th annual, 52 presentations)

Chairpersons: Christine Klein, Seamus O'Connor & Jose G. Rivera

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Dimitra N. Stratis-Cullum, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

Keynote Speaker: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California-Berkeley

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

2006 (24th annual, 76 presentations)

Chairpersons: Jonathan Brekan & Dan Clark

Keynote Speaker: Professor R. Graham Cooks, Purdue University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Sergey A. Kozmin, University of Chicago

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

2005 (23rd annual, 78 presentations)

Chairpersons: Danielle McMaster, Carrie Buckley, Sarah Burns & Jennifer Appawu

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Radislav Potyrailo, GE Global Research Center

Keynote Speaker: Professor John L. Wood, Yale University

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

2004 (22nd annual, 67 presentations)    

Chairpersons: Jessica France, Ruslan Pryadun, Elizabeth Tehan & Abbas M. Walji

Keynote Speaker: Professor Melissa A. Hines, Cornell University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Justin Du Bois, Stanford University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Jochen Autschbach, University at Buffalo

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

2003 (21st annual, 65 presentations)

Chairpersons: Carl Adams, Paul Bigwarfe & Ellen Shughart

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Charles Ross III, Merck Research Laboratories

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Allison A. Campbell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratories

 -----------------------------------------------------

2002 (20th annual, 52 presentations)

Chairpersons: Douglas Smith, Daniel Higbee & Wendy Gardinier

Keynote Speaker: Professor Mark Lautens, University of Toronto

Keynote Speaker: Professor Scott McLuckey, Purdue University

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

2001 (19th annual, 70 presentations)

Chairpersons: Derrick W. Lucey, Thomas P. White & Anthony R. Dolan

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Al Sattelberger, Los Alamos National Laboratories

Keynote Speaker: Dr. William Simonsick, Dupont

 -----------------------------------------------------

2000 (18th annual, 64 presentations)

Chairpersons: Sheila Daniel & Todd Maloney

Keynote Speaker: Professor Fred E. Lytle, Purdue University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Michael P. Doyle, University of Arizona

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

1999 (17th annual, 75 presentations)

Chairpersons: Adam M. Hawkridge & Christopher D. Kim

Keynote Speaker: Professor Brian Hoffmann, Northwestern University

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Terrence Vargo, Integument Technologies, Inc. 

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1998* (16th annual, 76 presentations, 152 attended)

Chairpersons: Maureen Kane & Steve Panaro

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Herbert A. Hauptman, Woodward-Hauptman Medical Research Institute

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Robert Opila, Lucent Technologies

Keynote Speaker: Dr. James Burke, Rohm and Haas

Institutions Represented:

 *Held in conjunction with the UNY-VAC Symposium on Polymer Surfaces

-----------------------------------------------------

1997 (15th annual, 67 presentations)

Chairpersons: Rapfeal Alicea-Maldonado & Kimberly Reynolds

Keynote Speaker: Professor Arthur B. Ellis, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Keynote Speaker: Professor Fred W. MacLafferty, Cornell University

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

1996 (14th annual, 86 attended)

Chairpersons: Lara Chappell & Chistine Ingersoll

Keynote Speaker: Professor Barbara Sawray, University of California, San Diego

Keynote Speaker: Professor Geraldine Richmond, University of Oregon

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1995 (13th annual, 78 attended)

Chair: Emily Niemeyer

Keynote Speaker: Professor Gary M. Hieftje, Indiana University

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Susan E. Kegley, University of California, Berkeley

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1994 (12th annual, 78 attended)

Chair: David Voss

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Donald J. White, Proctor and Gamble Company

Keynote Speaker: Professor George M. Bodner, Purdue University

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1993 (11th annual, 69 attended)

Chair: Fred Safarowic

Keynote Speaker: Dr. George W. Parshall, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Mark Stephen Wrighton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1992 (10th annual, ?? attended)

Chair: Greg Agosto

Keynote Speaker: Dr. ???

Keynote Speaker: Dr. ???

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1991 (9th annual, 77 attended)

Chair: JoAnn Zagrobelny

Keynote Speaker: Professor M. Bonner Denton, University of Arizona

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Stephen V. Kaye, Oak Ridge National Lab

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1990 (8th annual, 94 attended)

Chairpersons: Cindy Burkhardt & Kevin Litwiler

Keynote Speaker: Professor Marjorie H. Gardner, University of California-Berkeley

Keynote Speaker: Professor Henry Blount, University of Delaware

Institutions Represented:

-----------------------------------------------------

1989 (8th annual, 88 attended)

Chair: Linda Kelash

Keynote Speaker: Professor Frank Westheimer, Harvard University

Keynote Speaker: Professor Arthur Diaz, San Jose State University

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1988 (7th annual, 73 attended)

Chairpersons: Marie LoRe, Linda Kelash & John Manka

Keynote Speaker: Dr. F. H. Ebetino, Proctor & Gamble

Keynote Speaker: Professor Jerry March, Adelphi University

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1987 (5th annual, 68 attended)

Chairpersons: John Manka, Mary Marmion, Marie LoRe & Sally Ann Smesko

Keynote Speaker: Professor George H. Morrison, Cornell University

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1986 (4th annual, 65 attended)

Chairpersons: Sally Ann Smesko & John Manka

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1985 (3rd annual, 57 attended)

Chairpersons: Tom Zawodsinski & Tony Lanzalaco

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1984 (2nd, annual, 32 attended)

Chair: Louis Fadel

Institutions Represented:

 -----------------------------------------------------

1983 (1st annual, ?? attended)

Chair: Louis Fadel